Election Summary Report EMS 11/2/2010 08:46:02   LaPorte County, Indiana 2010 General Election Election Date: 11/2/2010 M- # OF Machine Ballots 25460 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 74 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 4052 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 74 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0 29512  PUBLIC COUNT: # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 76763  REGISTERED VOTERS: 38.45% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 28,763       United States Senator VOTE FOR 1
11474 2152 0 13626 47.37% Brad Ellsworth (D)
11935 1662 0 13597 47.27% Dan Coats (R)
1385 143 0 1528 5.31% Rebecca Sink-Burris (L)
12 0 0 12 0.04% Write-In
 
VOTES= 28,173       Secretary of State VOTE FOR 1
10517 2049 0 12566 44.60% Vop Osili (D)
11886 1647 0 13533 48.04% Charlie White (R)
1901 173 0 2074 7.36% Mike Wherry (L)
 
VOTES= 27,364       Auditor of State VOTE FOR 1
11009 2084 0 13093 47.85% Sam Locke (D)
11134 1593 0 12727 46.51% Tim Berry (R)
1423 121 0 1544 5.64% Eric Knipe (L)
 
VOTES= 27,345       Treasurer of State VOTE FOR 1
11267 2092 0 13359 48.85% Pete Buttigieg (D)
12292 1694 0 13986 51.15% Richard E. Mourdock (R)
 
VOTES= 28,993       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
13355 2353 0 15708 54.18% Joe Donnelly (D)
10066 1486 0 11552 39.84% Jackie Walorski (R)
1586 140 0 1726 5.95% Mark Vogel (L)
7 0 0 7 0.02% Write-In
 
VOTES= 13,711       State Representative District 9 VOTE FOR 1
9271 1724 0 10995 80.19% Scott D. Pelath (D)
2388 328 0 2716 19.81% Andrew R. Wolf (L)
 
VOTES= 1,122       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
566 63 0 629 56.06% Nancy Dembowski (D)
388 35 0 423 37.70% Francis K. Ellert (R)
68 2 0 70 6.24% Richard A. Liedtky (L)
 
VOTES= 10,275       State Representative District 20 VOTE FOR 1
9188 1087 0 10275 100.00% Tom Dermody (R)
 
VOTES= 28,108       Prosecuting Atty 32nd Circuit VOTE FOR 1
13031 2246 0 15277 54.35% Bob "Z" Szilagyi (D)
11219 1612 0 12831 45.65% Alan J. Sirinek (R)
 
VOTES= 28,434       Sheriff VOTE FOR 1
14589 2408 0 16997 59.78% Mike Mollenhauer (D)
9933 1504 0 11437 40.22% David G. Gariepy (R)
 
VOTES= 21,234       Assessor VOTE FOR 1
18415 2819 0 21234 100.00% Michael R. (Mike) Schultz (D)
 
VOTES= 28,447       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
11301 2065 0 13366 46.99% Willie Milsap (D)
11456 1672 0 13128 46.15% Keith A. Harris (R)
1771 182 0 1953 6.87% Mike Sloan (L)
 
VOTES= 7,235       County Council Member District 1 VOTE FOR 1
2100 367 0 2467 34.10% Annemarie (Annie) Polan (D)
3611 435 0 4046 55.92% Terry L. Garner (R)
643 79 0 722 9.98% Gregory D. Kelver (L)
 
VOTES= 7,627       County Council Member District 2 VOTE FOR 1
3530 675 0 4205 55.13% Earl Cunningham (D)
2955 467 0 3422 44.87% Christopher M. (Michael) Beebe (R)
 
VOTES= 4,853       County Council Member District 3 VOTE FOR 1
4124 729 0 4853 100.00% Mark Yagelski (D)
 
VOTES= 7,505       County Council Member District 4 VOTE FOR 1
3328 495 0 3823 50.94% Rich Mrozinski Jr. (D)
3246 436 0 3682 49.06% Cary Kirkham (R)
 
VOTES= 602       Cass Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
406 20 0 426 70.76% Timothy A. Guse (R)
168 8 0 176 29.24% Paul D. Good (I)
 
VOTES= 1,519       Cass Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
262 14 0 276 18.17% James Irwin Sr. (D)
384 20 0 404 26.60% Eugene L. Shurte (R)
410 22 0 432 28.44% Joyce Spoljaric (R)
386 21 0 407 26.79% Jacqueline (Treece) Tharp (R)
 
VOTES= 6,198       Center Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
2834 501 0 3335 53.81% Greg Smith (D)
2503 360 0 2863 46.19% Duane L. Miller (R)
 
VOTES= 17,907       Center Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
2424 428 0 2852 15.93% Jack Ott (D)
2544 434 0 2978 16.63% Mark T. Swanson (D)
2402 433 0 2835 15.83% Michael Turner (D)
2717 398 0 3115 17.40% Eric Haverstock (R)
2862 424 0 3286 18.35% Sharon K. Kirkham (R)
2466 375 0 2841 15.87% Timothy J. Stabosz (R)
 
VOTES= 465       Clinton Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
129 7 0 136 29.25% Jay S. Wright (D)
298 31 0 329 70.75% Daniel R. Satkoski (R)
 
VOTES= 1,046       Clinton Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
323 29 0 352 33.65% Edwin Kresel (R)
318 31 0 349 33.37% Jerard Land (R)
319 26 0 345 32.98% Michael Niksch (R)
 
VOTES= 4,117       Coolspring Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
1725 296 0 2021 49.09% Dennis Lee Metheny (D)
1815 281 0 2096 50.91% Nicholas Rebac (R)
 
VOTES= 10,762       Coolspring Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
1594 279 0 1873 17.40% Sharon Metheny (D)
1879 322 0 2201 20.45% Monica A. Prosser (D)
1874 292 0 2166 20.13% Brian Biggs (R)
1612 265 0 1877 17.44% Henry S. Wroblewski (R)
1590 256 0 1846 17.15% Jacqueline W Wroblewski (R)
720 79 0 799 7.42% Kyle-Pierre Nfr (L)
 
VOTES= 245       Dewey Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
229 16 0 245 100.00% Dick (Uncle Nippy) Bucher (R)
 
VOTES= 695       Dewey Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
219 16 0 235 33.81% Paul Malecki (R)
224 16 0 240 34.53% Sherry Meiss (R)
207 13 0 220 31.65% Aaron Rust (R)
 
VOTES= 513       Galena Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
423 90 0 513 100.00% Edward S. Hynek (D)
 
VOTES= 1,270       Galena Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
317 77 0 394 31.02% Thomas Conway (D)
374 82 0 456 35.91% Greg Dudeck (D)
339 81 0 420 33.07% Kim Sauers (D)
 
VOTES= 273       Hanna Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
256 17 0 273 100.00% Glenn Wallace (R)
 
VOTES= 834       Hanna Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
129 10 0 139 16.67% Heather Wallace (D)
234 15 0 249 29.86% Brian Garner (R)
236 13 0 249 29.86% Steve Koontz (R)
185 12 0 197 23.62% Tony Wallace (R)
 
VOTES= 379       Hudson Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
349 30 0 379 100.00% Joyce E. Forbes (D)
 
VOTES= 953       Hudson Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
280 19 0 299 31.37% Edward E. Bowen (D)
331 27 0 358 37.57% John (Jack) Degroote (D)
276 20 0 296 31.06% Michele Rizzo (D)
 
VOTES= 78       Johnson Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
72 6 0 78 100.00% Katherine Lamborn (R)
 
VOTES= 204       Johnson Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
62 4 0 66 32.35% Charles T. Daube (R)
66 6 0 72 35.29% James Keeling (R)
60 6 0 66 32.35% Roy John Williams (R)
 
VOTES= 1,032       Kankakee Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
901 131 0 1032 100.00% Steve Lestinsky Jr. (R)
 
VOTES= 3,154       Kankakee Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
760 119 0 879 27.87% Thomas J. Thode (R)
831 122 0 953 30.22% Kevin Wheatbrook (R)
817 120 0 937 29.71% Tom Wheatbrook (R)
335 50 0 385 12.21% Sheila M. Garriott (L)
 
VOTES= 543       Lincoln Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
259 24 0 283 52.12% John G. Mcdaniel (D)
236 24 0 260 47.88% Ellen Christensen (R)
 
VOTES= 1,359       Lincoln Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
346 30 0 376 27.67% Mark Emerick (D)
294 22 0 316 23.25% Steve Holifield (D)
325 32 0 357 26.27% Yolanda Spence (D)
281 29 0 310 22.81% David G. Kaufman (R)
 
VOTES= 4,793       Michigan Township Assessor VOTE FOR 1
3983 810 0 4793 100.00% Scott Bell (D)
 
VOTES= 6,164       Michigan Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
2594 633 0 3227 52.35% Rodney Washington (D)
2500 437 0 2937 47.65% Mary L. Lombard (R)
 
VOTES= 14,303       Michigan Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
3652 784 0 4436 31.01% Sharon J Gralik (D)
3443 752 0 4195 29.33% George Kazmierczak (D)
3274 732 0 4006 28.01% Gerti H. Miller (D)
1475 191 0 1666 11.65% Mark S. Lindborg (L)
 
VOTES= 870       New Durham Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
777 93 0 870 100.00% Phillip J Hannon (D)
 
VOTES= 2,732       New Durham Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
647 80 0 727 26.61% Suzanne K. Burns (D)
608 80 0 688 25.18% John Coulter (D)
548 81 0 629 23.02% Phyllis Mace (D)
620 68 0 688 25.18% James Ingram (R)
 
VOTES= 482       Noble Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
450 32 0 482 100.00% David Scarborough (R)
 
VOTES= 1,258       Noble Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
400 30 0 430 34.18% Mary Deering (R)
386 31 0 417 33.15% Glenn A. Schlundt (R)
381 30 0 411 32.67% Wayne V. Schoof (R)
 
VOTES= 990       Pleasant Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
271 50 0 321 32.42% Linda A. Arnett (D)
574 95 0 669 67.58% Susan Cable (R)
 
VOTES= 2,369       Pleasant Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
575 97 0 672 28.37% Edward Burek (D)
497 93 0 590 24.91% Bette Parker Conroy (D)
424 83 0 507 21.40% Tim Kazmierzak (D)
523 77 0 600 25.33% M. Jean Fain (R)
 
VOTES= 92       Prairie Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
78 14 0 92 100.00% Lynne Shei (R)
 
VOTES= 265       Prairie Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
65 15 0 80 30.19% Phyllis Gorski (D)
71 17 0 88 33.21% Chester M. Rosenkranz (R)
80 17 0 97 36.60% Robert Younggreen (R)
 
VOTES= 1,297       Scipio Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
1126 171 0 1297 100.00% Nina R. Sampson (R)
 
VOTES= 3,369       Scipio Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
970 144 0 1114 33.07% Richard W. Rutz (R)
979 150 0 1129 33.51% Roger A. Singleton (R)
971 155 0 1126 33.42% Roger L. Wolff (R)
 
VOTES= 807       Springfield Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
717 90 0 807 100.00% Howard Conley (R)
 
VOTES= 1,893       Springfield Twp Board Member VOTE FOR 3
504 81 0 585 30.90% Charles Conjalka (D)
539 80 0 619 32.70% Jerry P. Cooley (D)
613 76 0 689 36.40% Daniel C Kilgore (R)
 
VOTES= 475       Union Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
270 32 0 302 63.58% Sherry Morris (D)
163 10 0 173 36.42% Melanie Beverly (R)
 
VOTES= 960       Union Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
290 29 0 319 33.23% David L. Decker (D)
290 30 0 320 33.33% Lauri Enochs (D)
292 29 0 321 33.44% Bettye L. Evans (D)
 
VOTES= 265       Washington Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
246 19 0 265 100.00% Loretta Rudolph (D)
 
VOTES= 932       Washington Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
218 16 0 234 25.11% Tracey Kae Cummins (D)
112 11 0 123 13.20% Bruce Vermilyer (D)
97 11 0 108 11.59% Patti Vermilyer (D)
222 15 0 237 25.43% Harold Barr (R)
216 14 0 230 24.68% Nancy E. Dipert (R)
 
VOTES= 540       Wills Township Trustee VOTE FOR 1
474 66 0 540 100.00% Stanley J Hynek (D)
 
VOTES= 1,319       Wills Township Board Member VOTE FOR 3
379 65 0 444 33.66% John Cuson (D)
373 64 0 437 33.13% Shirley Doms (D)
375 63 0 438 33.21% Paul P. Tuszynski (D)
 
VOTES= 62       John Glenn Schl Corp Liberty Twp VOTE FOR 1
57 5 0 62 100.00% William S. Groves
 
VOTES= 65       John Glenn Schl Corp Lincoln Twp VOTE FOR 1
60 5 0 65 100.00% Janice K. Ryan
 
VOTES= 74       John Glenn School Corp Polk Twp VOTE FOR 1
70 4 0 74 100.00% Dennis D. Holland
 
VOTES= 34,849       Laporte Comm Schl Corp At-Large VOTE FOR 4
3380 516 0 3896 11.18% Carol A. Shinn Bigg
2946 460 0 3406 9.77% Ronald A. Gigliotti
963 102 0 1065 3.06% Kevin G. Karagory
4401 611 0 5012 14.38% Michael Kellems
3698 480 0 4178 11.99% Mark Kosior
2805 391 0 3196 9.17% Ellen G. Kyes
1021 131 0 1152 3.31% Brian T. Niksch
1867 213 0 2080 5.97% Michael Pearish
1369 233 0 1602 4.60% David B. Peery
4688 676 0 5364 15.39% Jan Ribordy
3442 456 0 3898 11.19% Adam Schoff
 
VOTES= 2,495       Metropolitan Schl New Durham VOTE FOR 3
579 55 0 634 25.41% Nancy R. Milcarek
593 60 0 653 26.17% Richard Oberle
496 62 0 558 22.36% Mark D. Parkman
585 65 0 650 26.05% Lynn Marie Wilson
 
VOTES= 9,755       Michigan City Schls At-Lg VOTE FOR 1
1891 295 0 2186 22.41% Michael J. Gresham
1339 198 0 1537 15.76% Kathryn Lee
3492 506 0 3998 40.98% Beth Pishkur
1047 288 0 1335 13.69% Tyra Robinson-Walker
591 108 0 699 7.17% Leslie W. Rowley
 
VOTES= 24,261       Michigan City Schls Civil City VOTE FOR 3
5546 889 0 6435 26.52% Beryle A. Burgwald
4747 757 0 5504 22.69% Jeffrey A. (Jeff) Fanson
5268 810 0 6078 25.05% J. Jeffrey Jones
5405 839 0 6244 25.74% James L. Kintzele Sr.
 
VOTES= 2,208       New Prairie United Schl At-Lg VOTE FOR 1
1935 273 0 2208 100.00% Bernard Baltes
 
VOTES= 2,296       New Prairie United Schl Dist 2 VOTE FOR 1
2022 274 0 2296 100.00% Allen (Al) Williamson
 
VOTES= 24,059       Court of Appeals Dist 4-May VOTE FOR 1
13607 1821 0 15428 64.13% Yes
7572 1059 0 8631 35.87% No
 
VOTES= 23,858       Court of Appeals Dist 5-Brown VOTE FOR 1
13858 1809 0 15667 65.67% Yes
7159 1032 0 8191 34.33% No
 
VOTES= 24,085       Court of Appeals Dist 5-Robb VOTE FOR 1
14019 1877 0 15896 66.00% Yes
7168 1021 0 8189 34.00% No
 
VOTES= 26,892       Public Question - Property Taxes VOTE FOR 1
15073 2122 0 17195 63.94% Yes
8539 1158 0 9697 36.06% No
 
VOTES= 126       Public Question - Prairie Twp Sch VOTE FOR 1
67 15 0 82 65.08% Yes
39 5 0 44 34.92% No
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 4189 Libertarian Party 21 Republican Party 2316
INLAPG10 Page 1 of 1